Monday Buzz: May 2nd, 2016

 

Grand National Cross Country (GNCC) Series, Round 5 – CST Camp Coker Bullet – Society Hill, SC – May 1, 2016

Overall
1st – Kailub Russell (XC1)
2nd – Jordan Ashburn (XC1)
3rd – Thad Duvall (XC1)
4th – Chris Bach (XC1)
5th – Steward Baylor, Jr. (XC1)
6th – Layne Michael (XC2)
7th – Nick Davis (XC2)
8th – Craig Delong (XC2) 
9th – Ben Kelley (XC2)
10th – Josh Strang (XC1)
11th – Vance Francis (XC2)
12th – Tegan Temple (XC2)
13th – Daniel Milner (XC1)
14th – Sam Evans (XC2)
15th – Zach Nolan (250A) **Top Amateur
16th – Josh Toth (XC2)
17th – Cole Kirchoff (Open A)
18th – Michael McGinnis (XC2)
19th – Ricky Russell (XC1)
20th – Austin Lee (XC2)

Overall Podium: (2) Jordan Ashburn, (1) Kailub Russell, (3) Thad Duvall. #GNCCLIVE #GNCC

A photo posted by GNCC Racing (@gncc_racing) on


XC1 Pro
1st – Kailub Russell
2nd – Jordan Ashburn
3rd – Thad Duvall
4th – Chris Bach
5th – Steward Baylor, Jr.
6th – Josh Strang
7th – Daniel Milner
8th – Ricky Russell
9th – Chris Douglas
10th – Cory Buttrick

XC2 Pro
1st – Layne Michael
2nd – Nick Davis
3rd – Craig Delong
4th – Ben Kelley
5th – Vance Francis
6th – Tegan Temple
7th – Sam Evans
8th – Josh Toth
9th – Michael McGinnis
10th – Austin Lee

XC2 Pro Lites Podium: (2) Nick Davis, (1) Layne Michael, (3) Craig Delong. #GNCC #GNCCLIVE

A photo posted by GNCC Racing (@gncc_racing) on

WXC Pro
1st – Mackenzie Tricker
2nd – Brooke Cosner
3rd – Tayla Jones
4th – Becca Sheets
5th – Kacy Martinez
6th – Sarah Baldwin
7th – Allie Spurgeon
8th – Shelby Rolen
9th – Kendall Lafollette
10th – Mandi Mastin

XC1 Pro Point Standings
1st – Kailub Russell – 136
2nd – Josh Strang ­– 117
3rd – Chris Bach – 89
4th – Daniel Milner – 69
5th – Jordan Ashburn – 66
6th – Ryan Sipes – 66
7th – Steward Baylor, Jr. – 62
8th – Grant Baylor – 50
9th – Ricky Russell – 36
10th – Thad Duvall – 32

XC2 Pro Point Standings
1st – Trevor Bollinger – 123
2nd – Craig Delong – 104
3rd – Jesse Groemm – 85
4th – Layne Michael – 82
5th – Tegan Temple – 81
6th – Ben Kelley – 65
7th – Austin Lee – 63
8th – Trevor Barrett – 59
9th – Sam Evans – 56
10th – Josh Toth – 53


Big 6 Grand Prix Series, Round 5 – Shamrocks GP – Primm, NV – April 30, 2016

Pro
1st – Eric Yorba
2nd – Dalton Shirey
3rd – Blayne Thompson
4th – Justin Seeds
5th – Robby Bell
6th – Ryan Reina
7th – Michael Delfante
8th – Benny Breck
9th – Justin Wallis
10th – Nick Stover

Pro II
1st – Beau Baron
2nd ­– Mitch Anderson
3rd – Clay Hengeveld

Pro Women
1st – Tatum Sik
2nd – Mica Diaz
3rd – Amanda Boyer


J Day Offroad Crow Hill GP – Baldwinville, MA – May 1, 2016

Overall
1st – Johnny Girroir
2nd – Kyle Hangos
3rd – Jason Klammer
4th – Justin Sokol
5th – Brendan Riordan
6th – Jason Connell
7th – Josh Cennamo
8th – Alexandre Gougeon
9th – Nate Smith
10th – Nicholas Hunter


South East Cross Country Association (SECCA), Round 6 – Perry Mountain – Maplesville, AL – April 30, 2016

Overall
1st – Nick Fahringer
2nd – Cliff Ousley
3rd – Carey Steele
4th – Brian McCall
5th – Kyle Henderson

Top 3 OA: Nick Fahringer (1-1), Cliff Ousley (2-2), Carey Steele (3-3) @nickfahringer @cliff_ousley @cur_dog574

A photo posted by SECCA RACING (@seccaracing) on


45th Virginia City Grand Prix – Virginia City, NV – April 30, 2016

Overall
1st – Tucker Larrieu
2nd – Ty Tremaine
3rd – Travis Coy


Utah Sportsman Racing Association (USRA), Round 6 – Cherry Creek Hare and Hound – Jericho, UT – April 30, 2016

Overall
1st – Skyler Howes
2nd – Taran Taylor
3rd –  Carson Giles

Photo: JoAnn Stout.

Photo: JoAnn Stout.


Virginia Championship Hare Scramble Series (VCHSS), Round 4 – Blue Ridge – Martinsville, VA – May 1, 2016

Overall
1st – Brad Bakken
2nd – Jason Greer
3rd – Stephen Edmondson
4th – Derek Klotter
5th – Ethan Ficklin


New England Trail Rider Association (NETRA), Round 1 – Morningside Hare Scramble – Hurleyville, NY – May 1, 2016

Overall
1st – John Kelley
2nd – Jim Senecal
3rd – Ty Kipp
4th – Jeremy Anthony
5th – Brian Dussault