Monday Buzz: January 18, 2016

Dakar Rally Final Overall Standings

1. Toby Price (KTM) AUS – 48:09:15
2. Stefan Svitko (KTM) SVK – 48:48:56
3. Pablo Quintanilla (Husqvarna) CHL – 48:58:03
4. Kevin Benavides (Honda) ARG – 49:04:02
5. Helder Rodrigues (Yamaha) PRT – 49:04:59
6. Adrien Van Beveren (Yamaha) FRA – 49:55:44
7. Antoine Meo (KTM) FRA – 50:06:02
8. Gerard Farres Guell (KTM) ESP – 50:10:15
9. Ricky Brabec (Honda) USA – 50:20:42
10. Armand Monleon (KTM) ESP – 51:37:04
11. Andrien Metge (Honda) FRA – 51:59:20
12. Jacopo Cerutti (Husqvarna) ITA – 52:20:55
13. Mario Patrao (KTM) PRT – 52:23:47
14. Emanuel Gyenes (KTM) ROU – 52:28:03
15. Laia Sanz (KTM) ESP – 52:42:43
16. Ivan Cervantes (KTM) ESP – 52:54:38
17. Jordi Viladoms (KTM) ESP – 53:00:19
18. David Casteu (KTM) FRA – 53:27:19
19. Frans Verhoeven (YAM) NLD – 53:28:43
20. Jakub Piatek (KTM) POL – 53:57:24
26. Ian Blythe (KTM) USA – 56:01:06
37. Alexander Smith (Husqvarna) USA – 58:59:59
53. Scott Bright (KTM) USA – 64:37:29

Stoked to catch up with my new mate over lunch 🏆 @dakarrally #Dakar2016

A photo posted by Toby Price (@tobyprice87) on

Dakar is huge and such a great accomplishment! Can't wait to come back #usa

A photo posted by Ricky Brabec (@rickybrabec) on


Big 6 GP Series, Round 1
Adelanto Grand Prix - Adelanto, CA
January 16th, 2016

Pro
1st – Blayne Thompson
2nd – Dalton Shirey
3rd – Robby Bell
4th – Eric Yorba
5th – Michael Delfante
6th – Justin Seeds
7th – Colton Udall
8th – Justin Wallis
9th – Mark Samuels
10th – Trevor Stewart

Pro II
1st – Jeremy Newton
2nd – Mitch Anderson
3rd – Beau Baron
4th – Jarett Megla
5th – Connor Green

Pro Women
1st – Tatum Sik
2nd – Morgan Tanke
3rd – Gina Alvarez
4th – Ryann Bradley
5th – Shelby Ward


Southeast Cross Country Association (SECCA), Round 1
Paint Rock Valley, Hollytree, AL
January 17th, 2016

Overall A/B
1st – Tanner Mccoy - KTM
2nd – Cliff Ousley - KAW
3rd – Marty Michels - KTM
4th – Jeff Cowan - KTM
5th – Carey Steele - KTM
6th – Mark Lewis - KTM
7th – Neal Ousley - KTM
8th – Chandler Craig - KTM
9th – Adam Barr – KTM
10th – Adam Elliot

Overall winner at Hollytree, Tanner Mccoy. #seccaracing

A photo posted by SECCA RACING (@seccaracing) on

Paint Rock Valley Round 1 #seccaracing

A video posted by SECCA RACING (@seccaracing) on


AMA West Hare Scrambles, Round 1
Prairie City GP, Prairie City, CA
January 17th, 2016

Overall
1st – Ivan Ramirez
2nd – Kevin Rookstool
3rd – Steven Godman
4th – Justin Bonita
5th – Travis Coy
6th – Chaz Halbert
7th – Jacob Argubright
8th – Bryce Olson
9th – Joey Fiasconaro
10th – Nick Burson

@ivanramirez450 taking the win! #2016amawhs

A video posted by Ama West Hare Scramble (@amawhs) on

After leading the majority of the race, Cory Graffunder, is out with mechanical

A photo posted by Ama West Hare Scramble (@amawhs) on